Charitable Fund Listing

Charitable Fund Listing2021-11-30T14:06:56+00:00

Thank you for providing for the long term enhancement of our community.  Charitable funds are vehicles that enable you to support the initiatives, organizations and causes most important to you. Please see Fund Types for an explanation of each type.

Community Impact Fund

Nancy Adams Training Center Fund
Betty Zorn Bennett Fund
Ft Loramie Education Foundation General Fund – FLEF
Ft Loramie Village Parks Fund
Reese C. Gross Fund
Hall of Honor Fund – SCSF
The Memory Fund
Mary E. Patterson FCCLA and FFA Endowment Fund – HHLSF
Sidney Memorial Stadium Turf II Fund
Kent R. Smith Fund
SFC Robert E. Smith Fund

4 Sons Family Foundation
Kurt and Connie Barhorst Fund
Julia S. Barker Family Fund
Edward and Merilyn Borchers Family Foundation
Douglas and Elizabeth Borchers Family Foundation
Lori Lee Bricker Clinehens Memorial Fund
John E. Coffield Fund
Gary and Madeleine Daniel Family Foundation
DEB Fund
Village of DeGraff Fund
Robert and Sondra Dunham Foundation
Eagle Bridge Charitable Fund
Phillip R. and Emily Shaw Esau Fund
Douglas and Jessica Fortkamp Family Foundation
Delbert ‘Doc’ and Hilda Francis Family Foundation
John S. and Julia K. Frantz Family Foundation
Richard R. and Gail P. Frantz Family Fund
Thomas and Joyce Frantz Fund
Mark and Jacqueline Fullenkamp Family Foundation
Nick and Stephanie Fullenkamp Family Foundation
Philip and Katrina Gilardi Family Foundation
Keister Family Foundation
Kermit T. Kuck and Ella M. Kuck Fund
Tom and Angela Martin Family Fund
Monarch Machine Tool Company Legacy Fund
Dave and Ann Monnier Family Foundation
Dale and Kathy Nichols Family Foundation
Glen and Vanis Phillips Family Fund
Tom and Jana Potts Family Foundation
Right Hand Fund
Dennis Ruble Memorial Fund
Russia Wellness Foundation
Robert and Thelma Sargeant Fund
John and Jeanette Sargeant Family Foundation
Ken and Brenda Schlater Foundation
Schmiesing Family Fund
Richard and Linda Scott Family Endowment Fund
Phillip R. and Emily Shaw E
Tom and Sandy Shoemaker Fund
Sidney-Shelby County Chamber Foundation
Norman and Jean Smith Family Fund
Roscoe Beanblossom Fund
John Douglas Long Blind Fund
F.I.S.H. Fund
Ruble Family Keep Art in your HeART Fund
Louise Sheets Fund
Shelby County Medical Services Fund

Agape Distribution Fund
Alpha Community Center Fund
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Shelby and Darke County Fund
Botkins Education Foundation General Fund – BEF
Botkins Local School Fund
Compassionate Care Free Clinic Fund
Compassionate Care of Shelby Co Endowment Fund
Habitat for Humanity of Miami and Shelby Counties, OH Fund
Historic Sidney Theatre Fund
Operation Rebirth Fund
New Choices Fund
RACK Fund
Rustic Hope Fund
S&H Products Fund
Samaritan Works Fund
SCARF Fund
Senior Center of Sidney-Shelby County Foundation
Shelby County Arc Fund
Shelby County Historical Society Fund
Shelby County Libraries Foundation
Shelby County United Way Legacy Fund
Sidney Alive Fund
Sidney City Schools Foundation – SCSF
Sidney First United Methodist Church Fund
Sidney Rotary Charitable Fund
Sidney-Shelby County YMCA Fund
Wilma Valentine Childcare Fund
Wilson Health Foundation Fund

Anna Splash Pad Fund
Mercy Mission House Emergency Shelter Fund
Raise the Roof for the Arts Campaign Fund
Redskin Memorial Park Fund
Sidney Athletic Center Fund
Sidney Inclusive Playground Fund
John and Victoria Albers Memorial Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Don and Helen Ambos Memorial Scholarship Fund – BEF
Scott F. Barker Memorial Scholarship Fund – SCSF
Botkins High School Class of 1965 Scholarship Fund – BEF
Carol Becker Memorial Scholarship Fund – BEF
Laura Behr Memorial Scholarship Fund
Ben-Med Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Harry Emley and Mary Joslin Bennett Scholarship Fund – SCSF
Edward and Merilyn Borchers Family Scholarship Fund
Douglas and Elizabeth Borchers Baseball/Softball Scholarship Fund
Douglas and Elizabeth Borchers University of Dayton Scholarship Fund
Joe and Mary Borchers Memorial Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Homer and Mary Lou Bornhorst Family Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Botkins Area Community Fund
Botkins Student Memorial Scholarship Fund – BEF
Botkins Trojans Scholarship Fund
Marty Bowman Football Academic Scholarship Fund – SCSF
Donald and Ruth Brown Scholarship Fund – BEF
Lola Detrick Carmony Scholarship Fund
Davis-Blackford Families Scholarship Fund
Jim and Pat Dietz Skills Scholarship Fund – BEF
Jerry Fogt Class of 1954 Scholarship Fund – BEF
Doc and Hilda Francis Family Scholarship Fund
Chase Fultz Memorial Scholarship Fund – BEF
John Gephart “G5” Memorial Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Vera DoLean Ginn Kiwanis Scholarship Fund
Thomas E. Given Family Scholarship Fund – SCSF
Randy Greve Scholarship Fund – BEF
Robert E. Grubbs Foundation
Larry Hawkins Family Scholarship Fund
Adam E. Huelskamp Scholarship Fund
Betty Lee Riggs Hughes Nursing Scholarship Fund
James P. Humphrey Sidney-Shelby County Black Achievers Scholarship Fund
IUTIS Club Scholarship Fund
Kauffman Family Scholarship Fund
Donald E. and M. Jane Kemp Trade School Scholarship Fund
Kiwanis Club of Sidney Scholarship Endowment Fund
Emory and Nelda Koenig Family Scholarship Fund – BEF
Lachey Family Scholarship Fund
Lahrmer Family Scholarship Fund – BEF
Elaine Laughlin Scholarship Fund
Law Student Assistance Fund
Layton Family Foundation
Dr. Edward and Anne Link Fund
Kyle R. Magoto Scholarship Fund
Virginia and Richard Matz Scholarship Fund
Madeline Maurer Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Medical and Health Professions Scholarship Fund
Brad Meyer Baseball Memorial Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Hugo and Thelma Meyer Memorial Scholarship Fund-FLEF
Leo J. Meyer Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Dave and Connie Mielke Scholarship Fund – BEF
Catherine Moloney Nursing Scholarship Fund
Clair and Jeanne Naveau Family Scholarship Fund
Heidi Norris Fund
Irene Palko Scholarship Fund
Waneta Ammon Partington Scholarship Fund
Mary E. Patterson Scholarship Fund – HHLSF
Paul and Veronica Perin Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Urban and Pauline Ratermann Family Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Red and Black Scholarship Fund – FLEF
William A. Ross, Jr. Family Scholarship Fund
The Ruese Insurance Agency, Inc. Scholarship Fund
Bob Sargeant Skills Scholarship Fund
Robert and Thelma Sargeant Scholarship Fund
Thomas E. Schafer Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Thomas E. Schafer Skills Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Herbert and Antoinette Schlater Scholarship Fund
James F. and Marcia L. Schulze Scholarship Fund – FLEF
Carl and Phyllis Serr Family Scholarship Fund – BEF
Louise Sheets Scholarship Fund – BEF
Shelby County Youth Soccer Scholarship Fund
Tom and Sandy Shoemaker Scholarship Fund
Tom and Sandy Shoemaker Skills Scholarship Fund
Sidney High School Alumni Scholarship Fund
Sidney Moose Lodge 568 Scholarship Fund
Woody Sturm and Sturm Family Scholarship Fund
William B. Swonger and Bonnie Z. Swonger Scholarship Fund
Stephen W. Weadock Scholarship Fund
William and Patsy Zorn Veterans Scholarship Fund

Donald & Evelyn Bensman Foundation

*Affiliated with a group of funds:
BEF – Botkins Education Foundation
FLEF – Ft. Loramie Education Foundation
HHLSF – Hardin-Houston Local School Foundation
SCSF – Sidney City Schools Foundation